CHEANEL POLICIES

  1. Terms & Condition
  2. TERMS OF SERVICE

     

     

    1. Welcome Cheanel website and services

     

    The Website, services and any other online platform is owned and operated by "Cheanel Internet Sdn Bhd" with Company Number 1364173-T and business address; 09-03A, Pinnacle Kelana Jaya, Jalan SS7/26, 47301 Petaling Jaya, Selangor Malaysia. These terms and conditions set out the rules and guidelines for using the Cheanel services; it also describes the laws that govern both our services ("services") and our users ("Customers or Vendors"). When we refer to "You" within the document, we mean Users, Customer or Vendors (Seller), where we refer to "we" "Us" "Our" refers to Cheanel Internet Sdn Bhd or Cheanel. We are committed to providing transparent services, so we hope you will use our Website transparently and legally as a vendor or customer.

     

    PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS OF USE AND ALL TERMS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ALL OF THESE TERMS, DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SERVICES.

     

     

    1)      General

    2)      Legal contract

    3)      Copyright Policy

    4)      Description of Services

    5)      Marketplace License Granted by Cheanel.com

    6)      Your Rights and Obligation

    7)      Cheanel Description of Service

    8)      User Eligibility

    9)      Product Description

    10) Individual

    11) Vendors or Seller

    12) Account

    13) Cheanel Platform Commission

    14) Personal Information and Privacy

    15) User Submissions

    16) Delivery and Shipping Policy

    17) Community Guidelines and policies

    18) Termination and Suspension

    19) Cheanel Intellectual Rights and property

    20) Notice Of Copyrights Infringers

    21) Indemnify Us

    22) Dispute or Claims ReleaseRelease

    23) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

    24) Your Intellectual Property

    25) Cancellation by Customer

    26) Cancellation by Cheanel

    27) Other websites

    28) Electronic Communications

    29) Your feedback

    30) Information Security.

    31) Revision to Terms of Service

    32) Governing Law and Jurisdiction

    33) Contact Us

     

     

    2. Legal Contract

     

    By using the Services, you state that (a) you form a binding contract with Cheanel.com and Cheanel Internet Sdn Bhd; (b) you will comply with these Terms and all applicable local, state, and national laws, rules, and regulations; and (c) you understand that The Malaysia trademark and copyright law protects Cheanel.  Suppose you are using the Services on behalf of a business or some other entity. In that case, you also state that you are authorized to grant all licenses outlined in these Terms and to agree to these Terms on behalf of the business or entity.

     

     

    3. Copyright Policy

     

    Copyright (C) 2021(S) Cheanel Marketplace and services. Subject to the express provisions of these terms and conditions.

    We, together with our licensors, we own and control all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in Cheanel.com website and the Material on our Website; and

    All the copyright and other intellectual property rights in the Cheanel.com website and the Material on our Marketplace is reserved.

     

     

    4. Description of Services

     

    Cheanel operates marketplaces that allow sellers (Vendors) and customers to connect and complete purchases. Seller (Vendors) are responsible for their stores, Products, listings (including prices), and fulfilment of your order. Seller (Vendors) may be located in your country or region, or elsewhere. However, we are not a party to the contract between you and a Seller (Vendors) when you purchase Products sold by Seller (Vendors).

     

    Cheanel does not guarantee the quality, suitability, existence or legality of Seller (Vendors)Products, descriptions or listings, and each Seller's performance or conduct (Vendors). Except where we indicate otherwise, Cheanel does not endorse any Seller (Vendors), store, Product, listing. Please read all descriptions of each Product, warnings, and directions for use provided for each Product or perhaps do your research before making your purchase.

     

     

    5. Marketplace License Granted by Cheanel.com

     

    The Cheanel Services also include certain features which enable you to register a seller account to list and sell products and services through your Seller dashboard ("collectively – "Seller Store"). You are solely responsible for any Products listed for sale and all related activities through your seller store. You agree to use the Cheanel website and services in compliance with any Applicable Laws and Regulations. You agree and acknowledge that Cheanel is merely providing the Website to manage your online store and activities. Cheanel will not be involved in your relationship and any transaction with any actual customers connected via the Cheanel website.

     

     

    6. Your Rights and Obligation

     

    These general terms and conditions (referred to as "terms") set out the rights and obligations in connection with the use of the services offered by the Provider Cheanel.com (referred to as "Cheanel" or "provider") and the Cheanel User in connection with the utilization of the Cheanel services, as well as the further services, applications, and functions that Cheanel offers unless explicitly stated otherwise. The Cheanel terms and conditions solely apply as the complete terms and conditions. Contradictory terms or use terms that deviate from these terms shall not be recognized unless we have identified and have exclusively and in text form agreed to the validity of such. These terms shall also apply even where with knowledge of contradictory terms or terms of the Cheanel User that deviate from these terms, we continue to provide our services without reservation to the User.

     

     

    7. User Eligibility

     

    To access or use the Website, you must be 18 years or older to use this Website and enter into these terms. You may not access or use the Website if you are a competitor of ours, have intentions of collecting or utilizing our Content for your purposes or if we have previously banned you from the Website or closed your account.

     

     

    8. Product Description

     

    Cheanel directs all vendors to try to be as accurate as possible. However, Cheanel does not warrant that this site's product description or other Content is correct, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. If a product offered by a vendor (Seller) in Cheanel itself is not as described, your sole remedy is to return it in unused condition. Terms and Conditions apply

     

     

    9. 'Individual' 

     

    The Services are available only to individuals (sellers/Customers) 18 years or above of age and can enter into a legally binding agreement under Malaysian law.

     

     

    10. Vendors or Sellers' 

     

    The Services are available to sellers, vendors and business entities. Any person using the Services on behalf of such entities represents that he or she has the authority to bind the corporate entity to the terms and conditions set out in the Agreement.

     

     

    11. Seller Wallet

     

    When you complete your registration for a Seller Account on the Cheanel website, you will be provided with the Cheanel Wallet option accessible via your seller account. This Cheanel wallet is provided so your sales proceeds can be deposited and visible by you as your Seller Wallet's balance; you can also top up funds into your seller Wallet's balance which can be used for shopping on the Cheanel Marketplace; when you receive a cashback or voucher, the funds will be visible and accessible in your Cheanel wallet. Below are features of the Cheanel Wallet

     

    You may transfer funds from your Seller Wallet Balance to your linked bank account ("Linked Account") by submitting a Transfer Request ("withdrawal request") via your seller Wallet/account. This transfer request is only applicable once per week and as determined by Cheanel. Sellers/Vendors are entitled to one (1) free Withdrawal Request per week ("Weekly Withdrawal Limit"). Cheanel shall only process such transfers during business days, and such transfers may take up to two business days to be credited to your Linked Account. Cheanel is only able to make payments to Sellers via bank transfer. Hence, Sellers must provide Cheanel with their actual bank account details to receive payments from their Seller Wallet.

    Funds made from your sale of items on Cheanel shall be credited to your Seller Wallet within three (3) working days after the item is delivered to the customer and after the customer has acknowledged that they have received the item. Once you submit your withdrawal request, you may not modify or cancel a Withdrawal Request.

     

     

    12. Account Registration

     

    To access the Website and Service, you will be directed to create an account, a user account, or a vendor or Seller account. Suppose you are a (Vendor (Seller)). In that case, you will be directed to provide current, accurate identification, contact, and other information (Vendor (Seller) Information') as part of the account registration process and continued usage of the Site offered by Cheanel.com. Suppose you are a User/customer who wishes to purchase on the Website. In that case, you will be required to create a user account, and provide us current, accurate personal information about you and billing information.

    Please keep in mind that Cheanel will never disclose or sell to another party your account details and personal information provided during the time of registration. Cheanel.com reserves the right to refuse, terminate accounts at our sole discretion.

     

     

    13. Cheanel Platform Commission

     

    If you use the Cheanel Website and Marketplace, you agree and acknowledge that Cheanel will charge a commission for every successful purchase and delivery made on the Cheanel website.

     

     

    14. Personal Information and Privacy

     

    When you register an account with us or place an order for one of our services, we may collect and store some Sensitive PII about you ("personal identification information"). Cheanel is committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected. If you provide personal information to the Cheanel website, it will only be used under the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 Rule and the European Union GDPR Regulation. Sensitive Personal Information can be defined as

    • Name
    • Email Address
    • Phone number
    • Mailing Addresses
    • Delivery Address
    • Financial account information (Debit/credit card numbers)

     

     

    15. Delivery and Shipping Policy

     

    Cheanel will send an Order Notification to the Seller when a Customer makes a Purchase for an Item on the Cheanel website. Unless otherwise agreed with Cheanel, the Seller agrees to make necessary arrangements to have the purchased item delivered and fulfilled to the customer and provide details such as the delivery company's name, the tracking number, etc., to the customer through the Site.

     

    • The Seller agrees to use his best effort to ensure that the customer receives the purchased items within a specified period, usually within 1 - 7 business days or 1 – 14 business days outside Malaysia Region Orders.
    • The customer agrees that all purchased item delivery fees and shipping charges shall be borne by the customer ("Shipping Fee"). These been said, the shipping fees, including import or export duties, where applicable, shall be calculated and deducted from your method of payment
    • The Seller(Vendor) agrees that he/she will bear all risk associated with the delivery of the purchased item(s) and warrants that he/she has or will obtain adequate insurance coverage for the delivery of the purchased item(s). In the event where the purchased item(s) is damaged, lost or stolen during delivery, the Seller(Vendor) acknowledge and agree that Cheanel will not be liable for any damage, expense, cost, or fees resulted therein. The Seller and Customer agree to reach out to the specific logistic provider to resolve such dispute.
    • The Seller(Vendor) agrees to familiarise with import and export restrictions procedures that apply to the country where a customer places an order. The Seller(Vendor) acknowledges that Cheanel is not entitled to provide any legal advice in this regard and agrees that Cheanel shall not bear any risks or liabilities associated with the import and export violation.

     

     

    16. Community Guidelines and policies

     

    The following sets forth Cheanel "Community Guidelines and policies" When accessing or using the Services, you agree not to:

     

    1. Infringe or violate the intellectual property rights or any other rights of anyone else, including Cheanel (see our Intellectual Property Policy for more info);
    2. You will not share your account or password with anyone, and you must protect the security of your account and your password.
    3. You must not create multiple accounts and you must not let others use your account
    4. Only purchase Products you are legally able to purchase in your jurisdiction;
    5. Engage in activity that is harmful, fraudulent, deceptive, threatening, harassing, defamatory, obscene, or otherwise objectionable;
    6. Violate these Terms, Cheanel policies, or any law or regulation, including any applicable export control laws;
    7. Circumvent any terms, policies or rules set forth on the Services including those relating to any promotion, contest, or program on the Services;
    8. Collect personal data from users of the Services or use any such information found on the Services;
    9. Engage in activity that jeopardizes the security of your account or anyone else's (such as allowing someone else to log in to the Services as you);
    10. Attempt, in any manner, to obtain another user's password, account, or other security information;
    11. Use a third party's credentials, conceal your true IP address, or otherwise impersonate or misrepresent your identity or your affiliation with any person or entity;
    12. Violate the security of any computer network, or crack any passwords or security encryption codes;
    13. "Crawl," "scrape," or "spider" any page, data, or portion of or relating to the Services or Content (through use of manual or automated means);
    14. Copy or store any significant portion of the Content;
    15. Decompile, reverse engineer, or otherwise attempt to obtain the source code or underlying ideas or information of or relating to the Services;
    16. Attempt to buy any Prohibited Products;
    17. Abuse any promotions, discounts, or other benefits offered by Wish or Seller (Vendor)s, including farming or harvesting of discounts or promotion codes;
    18. Schedule, request, or otherwise solicit services from a Seller (Vendor) where you do not intend to follow through with the receipt of, or payment for, such services, or where you do not meet the Seller (Vendor) 's requirements as stated in the service description; or
    19. Attempt to do anything, or permit, encourage, assist, or allow any third party to do anything, prohibited in this list, or attempt, permit, encourage, assist, or allow any other violation of these Terms.

     

    In addition to any other remedies available to us, including without limitation monetary and nonmonetary damages, a violation of any of the preceding is grounds for adjustment of prices/amounts due; cancellation of one or more purchases; and suspension or termination of your right to access or use the Services.

     

     

    17. Termination and Suspension

     

    Cheanel.com reserves its right to immediately suspend or terminate its Service to any User or vendor without warning and notice for violation or breach of any of the terms and conditions in this Agreement.

     

     

    18. Intellectual Property

     


    Cheanel.com retains all right, title, and interest in the platform, the Platform performance, including response times, load averages, usage statistics, and activity logs (collectively, "Usage Information"), Usage Information, and any derivative works thereof. You will not copy or transmit any Material except if you are doing so for your personal, non-commercial use. All copyright, trademark, and other proprietary rights notices presented on Our Website must appear on all print copies. Other non-Cheanel.com products, services, or Cheanel.com designations belong to those respective third parties and may only be mentioned on our Website for identification purposes. You should contact the appropriate User (store owners) for complete information regarding such information and their product description. Your use of and access to our Website does not grant you any license or right to use any of the marks included on our Website.



    19. Notice Of Copyrights Infringers

     

    Cheanel stands against anyone who is infringing upon another intellectual property. We are firmly against the exploitation of someone else's intellectual property. If you believe any of the Services violate your copyright, please notify our copyright agent in writing. The contact information for our copyright agent is at the bottom of this section.

     

    For us to take action, you must do the following in your notice:

    (a)   Provide your physical or electronic signature;

    (b)   Identify the copyrighted work that you believe is being infringed;

    (c)   Identify the item that you think is infringing your work and include sufficient information about where the material is located so that we can find it;

    (d)   Provide us with a way to contact you, such as your address, telephone number, or email;

    (e)  Provide a statement that you believe in good faith that the item you have identified as infringing is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law to be used in connection with the services; and

    (f)    Provide a statement that the information you provide in your notice is accurate and that (under penalty of perjury) you are authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner whose work is being infringed.

     

    We reserve the right to remove from the Website and Service any Contents, User, or Seller (Vendor), who are repeat offenders of the Cheanel Malaysia Copyright Act of 1987. The Intellectual Property Corporation of Malaysia Act 2002. Here is the contact information for our copyright agent:

     

     

    20. Indemnify Us

     

    Subject to these terms, you will defend, indemnify and hold us and each of our officers, directors, employees, and agents harmless from and against any claim, cause of action, liability, expense, loss or demand, including—without limitation—reasonable legal and accounting fees, arising out of, or in any way connected with your breach of these terms or the agreements made part of these terms by reference, your violation of any applicable law, and your use of or access to our Website, our paid services, or intellectual property.

     

     

    21. Dispute or Claims Release

     

    Should there exist a dispute, claim, or action against one or more other User (Seller/Customer), You (Seller or Customer) now agrees to release Cheanel.com, its parent company, affiliates, subsidiaries, associated companies, directors, officers, employees, servants, suppliers, agents or assigns to the full extent allowed by the applicable law from all claims, demands, expenses, costs and damages (actual and consequential) of every kind and nature, known and unknown, suspected and unsuspected, disclosed and undisclosed (including legal fees) arising out of or in any way connected with such disputes.

     

    If a problem arises in a transaction, the Customer and Seller agree to communicate to resolve such dispute by mutual discussions. Cheanel shall use reasonable commercial efforts to facilitate this dialogue. If a mutual dialogue cannot resolve the matter, both parties may approach the Cheanel Support Team to help resolve any dispute arising from a transaction.

     

     

    22. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

     

    Using the Website and services, you agree to the Cheanel collection and processing of personal data to provide the services. As a result, the Users authorize the Cheanel and its subcontractors to collect and process this data under the legal, regulatory, and European Union provisions ("GDPR") and Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA). To this end, Cheanel's Data Protection Officer (DPO) constantly ensures compliance of all personal data processing in progress within the Cheanel operations.

     

     

    23. Your Intellectual Property

     

    As between Cheanel and you, you shall own all intellectual property related to your User Content or listing and any other materials created by you, including any description, images, animations, videos, product listing and literary works etc. Cheanel does not claim ownership rights on your Content or materials. For the sole purpose of granting you the Service, You know and agree that you will take all responsibility or claims regarding any material or contents you post or upload via the Cheanel website and Marketplace.

     

     

    24. Cancellation by Customer

     

    Customers retain the right to discontinue or request to cancel an order before payment.

     

    Customer may also request a return/refund within seven days after order delivery, if you are a Malaysia Customer or 14 days if you are a customer from outside Malaysia should you receive a defective or non-quality product. Terms and conditions apply. For more information about our refund or return procedure, please visit our refund or return policy page.

     

     

    25. Cancellation by Cheanel

     

    Failure to comply with any of the Cheanel Terms shall grant Cheanel the right to suspend your account or cancel your order at Cheanel's Discretion.

     

     

    26. Other Websites

     

    The Sites may contain links to other websites ('Third Party Websites'). Cheanel.com is a partner to any third-party website and shall not be responsible for the contents, accuracy and opinions expressed in such Third-Party Websites (which are not investigated, monitored, or checked for accuracy or completeness by Cheanel). Inclusion of any reference to any links or internet addresses on the Sites does not imply Cheanel approval or endorsement of those sites. If a User decides to leave the Sites and access Third Party Sites, the User does so at his/her own risk.

     

     

    27. Electronic Communications

     

    For contractual purposes, you (a) consent to receive communications from Cheanel in an electronic form via the email address you have submitted, and (b) agree that all terms and condition, agreements, notices, disclosures, and other communications that Cheanel provides to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications would satisfy if it were in writing.  The preceding does not affect your non-waivable rights. You retain the right to opt-out of receiving Electronic Communication from us; however, opting out may prevent you from receiving messages regarding Cheanel services or special offers.

     

     

    28. Children's Privacy Policy

     

    Cheanel respects children's privacy, and we are committed to complying with the Malaysia Child Act 2001 and the Sexual Offences against Children Act 2017 to protect the children. This Children Policy describes our practices concerning collecting personal information from children under the age of 18. This Site does not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 18 without prior parental consent. Neither do we provide Cheanel services to children under 18 years of age except as permitted by Malaysia Child Act 2001.

     

     

    29. Your feedback

     

    We encourage you to share your reviews and feedback with us, and we promise to respect your feedback irrespective of the outcome, for it helps us improve on our services and make us serve you better. By submitting feedback, you are granting us an irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, transferable, fully-paid, worldwide license (with the right to sublicense freely) to use, copy, modify, publicly perform, publicly display, reformat, translate, syndicate, republish, excerpt (in whole or in part) and distribute feedback we receive from you for any purpose, including business, commercial, marketing, advertising, or otherwise.

     

     

    30. Information Security

     

    Cheanel is committed to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of your personally identifiable information. Please see Cheanel Privacy Statement for more information about our collection, use and protection of your personal information. By using the Site, you are explicitly consenting and agreeing to the Cheanel Privacy policy. If you're located in the European Union, you expressly consent that Cheanel may transfer, process and store your data within and outside Malaysia.

     

     

    31. Revisions to Terms of Service

     

    At our sole discretion, we reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our Website. It is your responsibility to check our Website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our Website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

     

     

    32. Governing Law and jurisdiction

     

    The Federal Court of Malaysia (Malay: Mahkamah Persekutuan Malaysia) govern these terms and condition and your use of the Cheanel.com website and Services. Including that required by the European Union GDPR Regulation.

     

    Any disputes relating to these terms and conditions shall be subject to necessary Arbitration.

     

     

    33. Comments and Complaints

     

    If you have any questions about these terms & conditions or wish to submit a claim or complaints, you can send us a message via customerservice@cheanel.com. We will respond to your complaints within 24 to 72 hours. We will investigate the problem and help with a resolution.

     

     

    Last Updated: 12 May 2021 

  3. Privacy Policy
  4. CHEANEL PRIVACY POLICY


    PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT CAREFULLY


    Cheanel respects every user's privacy, and we are committed to being transparent with you about how we handle personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how Cheanel collects, shares, and uses personal data you provide to us when using the Cheanel or website or otherwise interacting with us. We also offered some sections for you to learn how you can exercise your privacy rights and choices.

     

    Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before accessing our website and using the Cheanel Services. If you have any questions regarding this information or our privacy practices, please contact us at customerservice@cheanel.com.



    1. Overview



    Cheanel ("we," "us," or "Our") respects the privacy rights of its users and understands the importance of protecting and handling information collected about you under both the law and best practice. This Privacy Notice is written to comply with the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) and Article 13 and Article 14 of EU General Data Protection Regulation, i.e., Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR").


    This Privacy policy also describes what rights you have regarding your data, how you give your consent, and how you can withdraw your consent. Cheanel (together with its affiliates, the "Company") owns and operates this website and services, including without limitation Cheanel.com and others (collectively, the "Cheanel Website"). This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") applies to Cheanel Website and all of the features, including the Marketplace: any mobile applications, emails, online services and other functionalities, whether accessed via a computer, mobile device or otherwise and the services available on or through the Cheanel Website and (the "Services").

     


    1. Overview
    2. Acceptance And Use
    3. Who We Are
    4. Summary of Personal Information and Use
    5. Purposes of Data Collection
    6. Data Protection Principles
    7. Types Of Data We Collect From You
    8. How We Use Your Data
    9. With Whom We Share Your Data

    10.  Data Subjects

    11.  Your Data Privacy Rights and Choices

    1. Data Security
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Jurisdiction
    4. Changes to our Privacy Policy
    5. Contact Us

     


    2. Acceptance And Use

     

    This Privacy Policy covers Cheanel and its subsidiaries, including (collectively, "Cheanel.com we, us, or our). Using our website, you signify acceptance to the terms of this Privacy Policy, which is considered your official consent to process your personal information, your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your data as described further below.

     

    If you are not comfortable with any aspect of this Privacy Policy. You should immediately discontinue any access to the Cheanel website and services.


     

    3. Who We Are

     

    Cheanel operates marketplaces that allow sellers (Vendors) and customers to connect and complete purchases. Sellers (Vendors) are responsible for their stores, Products, listings (including prices), and fulfillment of your order. Seller (Vendors) may be located in your country or region, or elsewhere. However, we are not a party to the contract between you and a Seller (Vendors) when you purchase Products sold by Seller (Vendors).



    4. Summary of Personal Information and Use

     

    We may collect or obtain Personal Data about you, and this information maybe stored or processed out of your region through the following methods listed in this Privacy Policy. "Personal Data" means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data. Common examples of personal data could include name, identification number and contact information.



    5. Purposes of Data Collection

     

    The following are examples of how we use your Personal Information:

     

    • Provision of Services
    • Offering and Improving the website
    • Surveys
    • Communication
    • User Engagement
    • Legal Compliance


    6. Data Protection Principles

     

    We collect, process, and use personal data (under the definitions of Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) and Article 13 and Article 14 of EU General Data Protection Regulation, i.e., Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR"), to provide our services. Personal data means any information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, such as name, email, address, health information, any form of identification number, or one or more factors specific to you or your beneficiary's identity.

     

    We are committed to complying with applicable data protection laws and will ensure that personal data is:

     

    • Used lawfully, fairly, and transparently;
    • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
    • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
    • Accurate and kept up to date;
    • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about;



    7. Types Of Data We Collect From You


    We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

     

    • Personal Profile Information. If you register an account with us, we will collect the following from you;

    o   name;

       o   email address;

       o   date of birth;

       o   billing address;

       o   bank account and payment information

       o    telephone number;

       o   gender;

    • Correspondence Data. Any correspondence you send us.
    • Usage Data. We also collect usage data about you whenever you interact with our services. These may include which web pages you visit, what you click on when you performed those actions, and so on. We collect data from the device and application you use to access our services, such as your IP address, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time, and clickstream data.

     

    We may also collect your geographic location based on your IP address. Suppose you arrive at a Cheanel service from an external source (such as a link on another website contained in an email). In that case, we may use this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track users, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.



    8. How We Use Your Data

     

    We will only use your data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your data in the following circumstances, but for more information about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your data

     

    • Provide our products and services to you
    • Process your purchase for shipping and Delivery
    • conduct further analysis on research data we have already collected;
    • in aggregated form to help us explain our research capabilities to our clients.
    • Request you to update your profile,
    • Invite you to participate in surveys about our products or services
    • Monitor, detect and prevent fraud, improper activity and ensure Cheanel's policy compliance
    • Conduct research including secondary and follow-on research
    • Evaluate how you and other users interact with our online services
    • Protect Cheanel and our users
    • Conduct audits related to our current interactions with you
    • Debug the site and service to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
    • Defend ourselves in litigation and investigations and prosecute litigations
    • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations.



    9. 
    With Whom We Share Your Data

     

    Cheanel only shares your personal information with third parties under the circumstances described below. We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information we collect about you for monetary or other valuable consideration.


    • Authorized vendors: We may share your data with third-party vendors that help us operate our website, process payments, deliver our services and comply with your instructions and contractual obligations. These include payment processors, content delivery networks (CDNs), cloud-based hosting services, monitoring services, email service providers, quality assurance and testing vendors, fraud and abuse prevention vendors, customer relations management (CRM), vendors
    • Advertising and Analytics Partner: We may share usage data with third-party advertisers and analytics providers through cookies and other similar technologies. These third parties may collect information sent by your computer, browser, or a mobile device in response to a request for content, such as unique identifiers, your IP address, or other information about your computer or device.
    • Business Partners: We sometimes partner with third parties to offer you events, promotions, contests, and other programs. To participate in these offers, you may be required to provide your email address and additional personal information. We will only share your email address and other personal information with a business partner when you expressly authorize us to do so.
    • Certain legal obligations: Cheanel may be required to disclose personal information if directed by a court of law or other governmental entities. We will attempt to give you prior notice before disclosing your information in response to such a request.
    • With Service Providers: We may share personal information with vendors, consultants, payment processors, and other service providers that provide us with specific services and unique process information on our behalf. These services may include providing customer support, performing business and sales analysis, supporting our website functionality, facilitating payment processing, supporting contests, surveys, and other features offered on our website. These service providers are not permitted to use your personal information for any other purpose. Their use of such personal data will be subject to appropriate confidentiality and security measures.


    10. 
    Data Subjects

     

    For individuals who are located in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom or Switzerland (collectively "EEA Residents"), data collected from you may be transferred or processed in Malaysia (Collectively "Data Subjects"). When your data is collected, we rely on legal bases for processing your information. We generally only process your data where we are required to, where the processing is necessary to provide our services to you (or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you).



    11. Your Data Privacy Rights and Choices

     

    We enable you to make numerous choices about your data: Below are the following data protection rights you have when you use our services. You may choose not to provide us with certain information.


    • Right to update or correct: Suppose you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information. In that case, you can do so at any time by contacting us through the customer services portal or at the information provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.
    • Right to access your data: If you request access to your data, we will confirm whether we hold your information and provide you with a copy, explaining how we process it and why, how long we store it for, and your rights associated with it.
    • Right to Delete your Data: If you request the deletion of your personal information, we will erase it. Please note that we will need to retain any information that we require to fulfill our legal obligations or establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim.
    • Right to Restrict the processing of your data: You can ask us to restrict your personal information or request portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us through the customer services portal or at the information provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.
    • Right to opt-out from receiving marketing emails: You have the right to opt-out of the email marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the "unsubscribe" or "opt-out" link in the marketing emails we send you. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt.
    • Withdraw Your Consent: Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted before your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
    • Right to Complaint: You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. Please contact us for more information, and we will send you a link or our data protection officer's address.

    The easiest way to submit your request to us is through our Customer support email found at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights under applicable data protection laws.



    12. Data Security

     

    We are committed to maintaining your data's security, having measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the data under our control. We employ modern and secure techniques to protect our systems from intrusion by unauthorized individuals, and we regularly upgrade our security as better methods become available. Our data centers and our partners utilize new physical security measures to prevent unauthorized access to the facility.

     

    Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Therefore, although we use industry-standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot (and do not) guarantee the absolute security of personal data.



    13. Terms and Conditions

               

    Please visit our Terms of Service page to learn more about our terms and conditions, which establishes the use and disclaimer governing our website's usage.



    14. Jurisdiction

     

    The Federal Court of Malaysia (Malay: Mahkamah Persekutuan Malaysia)and the European Union GDPR laws govern this privacy policy and other related services.



    15. Changes To our Privacy Policy

     

    Cheanel continually strives to implement new technologies and processes to protect you better, your privacy, and your use of the Cheanel service. As a result, changes to this privacy policy may be made by Cheanel from time to time. In no event will these changes result in the degradation of any security measures designed to protect you from unauthorized disclosure.



    16. Contact Us

     

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at customerservice@cheanel.com.



    Last updated: 12 May 2021